54 WEST STREET

Tax history graph
  • 2024 Assessed Value (adjusted for exemptions): $395,605
  • 2024 Real Estate Taxes (from tax roll): $8,643.96
  • map-platt-lot-unit: 085-002-107-0000
  • RE Class: ONE FAMI

Disclaimer: The following projections have been obtained based on the 8/15/2023 Debt Schedule and the 8/15/2023 Tax Levy Impact documents published by the town finance department, which was the best information available on the date they were published.

It is expected that these projections will need to be revised as final details on the debt service become available and actual operating expenses replace replace their projections.

Please defer to official town finance department projections in the event of discrepancies.

Projected Tax Bills 2024-2040

Year20242025202620272028202920302031203220332034203520362037203820392040
Approved$8,643$8,851$9,068$9,596$10,187$9,869$10,915$11,346$11,396$11,560$11,818$11,995$12,177$12,564$12,477$12,681$13,054
Rejected$8,643$8,788$8,931$9,174$9,548$9,662$9,820$10,179$10,402$10,597$10,876$11,083$11,295$11,697$11,643$11,875$12,298
Delta$0$63$137$422$639$206$1,094$1,167$993$963$942$912$882$867$835$806$755
Notes:
  • Based on the data in the 8/15/2023 Debt Schedule and the 8/15/2023 Tax Levy Impact documents and utilizing the same assumptions.
  • No projections for tax rates or assessed values are given because there are thousands of tax rate/valuation combinations that produce the same tax bills as the ones the town chose to present.
  • For a given projected residential levy and base year, it follows from the way projections were calculated that the tax bills are determined by three ratios measuring the growth in the total property value relative to the average growth in individual properties:
  • The three growth ratios are:
    • The ratio in full revaluation years (2025 and 2034): (1.05/1.04) or 1.00961538
    • The ratio in statistical revaluation years (2028, 2031, 2037, and 2040): (1.02/1.016) or 1.003937
    • The ratio in non-revaluation years (all others): (1.01/1.005) or 1.004975
  • There are scenarios in which property values quadruple between 2024 and 2040, and scenarios in which they fall by 80% that produce exactly the same tax bills. You can assume any growth rate for individual houses and as long as you preserve the three growth ratios the tax bills wont change.

Tax Bill History

YearMunicipalFire DistrictTotalTax RateFD RateValuationAdjusted ValuationRE ClassDivisor
1992$1,907.12$180.72$2,087.84$24.80$2.35$76,900$76,900ONE FAMI7516.02
1993$2,009.12$201.70$2,210.82$25.40$2.55$79,100$79,099ONE FAMI7417.48
1994$2,115.92$204.08$2,320.00$26.75$2.58$79,100$79,100ONE FAMI7491.43
1995$2,205.28$230.18$2,435.46$27.88$2.91$79,100$79,099ONE FAMI7597.36
1996$2,263.84$234.93$2,498.77$28.62$2.97$79,100$79,100ONE FAMI7768.66
1997$3,069.99$314.62$3,384.61$22.15$2.27$138,600$138,600ONE FAMI5991.76
1998$3,006.43$307.48$3,313.91$22.88$2.34$131,400$131,400ONE FAMI6405.40
1999$3,114.18$298.28$3,412.46$23.70$2.27$131,400$131,400ONE FAMI6553.98
2000$3,263.98$314.05$3,578.03$24.84$2.39$131,400$131,400ONE FAMI6662.19
2001$3,520.21$311.42$3,831.63$26.79$2.37$131,400$131,400ONE FAMI6826.80
2002$3,625.33$306.16$3,931.49$27.59$2.33$131,400$131,400ONE FAMI6975.10
2003$3,544.03$316.11$3,860.14$27.58$2.46$128,500$128,500ONE FAMI7327.71
2004$4,178.90$375.47$4,554.37$17.14$1.54$243,810$243,810ONE FAMI6735.72
2005$4,366.64$409.60$4,776.24$17.91$1.68$243,810$243,810ONE FAMI6848.24
2006$4,469.04$475.43$4,944.47$18.33$1.95$243,810$243,810ONE FAMI7048.80
2007$5,363.01$588.01$5,951.02$12.86$1.41$417,030$417,030ONE FAMI6047.87
2008$5,646.59$608.86$6,255.45$13.54$1.46$417,030$417,030ONE FAMI6209.53
2009$5,838.42$638.06$6,476.48$14.00$1.53$417,030$417,030ONE FAMI6357.06
2010$5,910.53$610.94$6,521.47$16.64$1.72$355,200$355,200ONE FAMI6449.05
2011$6,127.20$618.05$6,745.25$17.25$1.74$355,200$355,200ONE FAMI6569.64
2012$6,212.45$632.26$6,844.71$17.49$1.78$355,200$355,200ONE FAMI6477.00
2013$6,380.35$665.28$7,045.63$20.14$2.10$316,800$316,800ONE FAMI6463.34
2014$7,254.72$0.00$7,254.72$22.90$0.00$316,800$316,800ONE FAMI6649.91
2015$7,368.77$0.00$7,368.77$23.26$0.00$316,800$316,800ONE FAMI6728.12
2016$7,783.62$0.00$7,783.62$23.68$0.00$328,700$328,700ONE FAMI6607.85
2017$7,836.48$0.00$7,836.48$24.09$0.00$325,300$325,300ONE FAMI6741.38
2018$7,696.60$0.00$7,696.60$23.66$0.00$325,300$325,300ONE FAMI6763.48
2019$8,029.30$0.00$8,029.30$23.00$0.00$349,100$349,100ONE FAMI6500.74
2020$8,102.61$0.00$8,102.61$23.21$0.00$349,100$349,100ONE FAMI5554.42
2021$7,611.41$0.00$7,611.41$23.43$0.00$349,100$324,857ONE FAMI5999.01
2022$8,289.82$0.00$8,289.82$21.01$0.00$421,600$394,565ONE FAMI5580.12
2023$8,462.67$0.00$8,462.67$21.42$0.00$421,600$395,083ONE FAMI5620.58
2024$8,643.96$0.00$8,643.96$21.85$0.00$421,600$395,605ONE FAMI5644.51
Notes:
  • Based on tax rolls 1992-2024 obtained via Access to Public Records requests.
  • Tax rolls are updated over time. If there is a discrepancy, refer to the current official tax roll.
  • The adjusted valuation is the assessed value that produces the actual tax bill, reduced for exemptions, at the stated tax rate.
  • Fire district taxes were obtained from tax rolls if they were present (2008,2009,2010,2012,2013).
  • Fire district taxes were computed using the fire district rate and adjusted valuation for other years. After 2013 there is no separate fire district tax.
  • The fraction of the total adjusted property value that this propertys value represents is one divided by the Divisor column.