90 LYNN CIRCLE

Tax history graph
  • 2024 Assessed Value (adjusted for exemptions): $436,425
  • 2024 Real Estate Taxes (from tax roll): $9,535.89
  • map-platt-lot-unit: 059-012-349-0000
  • RE Class: ONE FAMI

Disclaimer: The following projections have been obtained based on the 8/15/2023 Debt Schedule and the 8/15/2023 Tax Levy Impact documents published by the town finance department, which was the best information available on the date they were published.

It is expected that these projections will need to be revised as final details on the debt service become available and actual operating expenses replace replace their projections.

Please defer to official town finance department projections in the event of discrepancies.

Projected Tax Bills 2024-2040

Year20242025202620272028202920302031203220332034203520362037203820392040
Approved$9,535$9,764$10,003$10,586$11,238$10,887$12,041$12,517$12,571$12,752$13,037$13,233$13,433$13,861$13,765$13,990$14,401
Rejected$9,535$9,694$9,852$10,120$10,534$10,659$10,834$11,229$11,476$11,691$11,998$12,227$12,460$12,904$12,844$13,100$13,567
Delta$0$70$151$465$705$228$1,207$1,288$1,096$1,062$1,039$1,006$973$957$921$890$833
Notes:
  • Based on the data in the 8/15/2023 Debt Schedule and the 8/15/2023 Tax Levy Impact documents and utilizing the same assumptions.
  • No projections for tax rates or assessed values are given because there are thousands of tax rate/valuation combinations that produce the same tax bills as the ones the town chose to present.
  • For a given projected residential levy and base year, it follows from the way projections were calculated that the tax bills are determined by three ratios measuring the growth in the total property value relative to the average growth in individual properties:
  • The three growth ratios are:
    • The ratio in full revaluation years (2025 and 2034): (1.05/1.04) or 1.00961538
    • The ratio in statistical revaluation years (2028, 2031, 2037, and 2040): (1.02/1.016) or 1.003937
    • The ratio in non-revaluation years (all others): (1.01/1.005) or 1.004975
  • There are scenarios in which property values quadruple between 2024 and 2040, and scenarios in which they fall by 80% that produce exactly the same tax bills. You can assume any growth rate for individual houses and as long as you preserve the three growth ratios the tax bills wont change.

Tax Bill History

YearMunicipalFire DistrictTotalTax RateFD RateValuationAdjusted ValuationRE ClassDivisor
1992$5,473.36$518.64$5,992.00$24.80$2.35$220,700$220,700ONE FAMI2618.86
1993$5,605.76$562.78$6,168.54$25.40$2.55$220,700$220,699ONE FAMI2658.44
1994$5,903.72$569.41$6,473.13$26.75$2.58$220,700$220,700ONE FAMI2684.97
1995$6,153.12$642.24$6,795.36$27.88$2.91$220,700$220,700ONE FAMI2722.90
1996$6,316.43$655.48$6,971.91$28.62$2.97$220,700$220,700ONE FAMI2784.33
1997$6,257.38$641.27$6,898.65$22.15$2.27$282,500$282,500ONE FAMI2939.68
1998$6,463.60$661.05$7,124.65$22.88$2.34$282,500$282,500ONE FAMI2979.36
1999$6,695.25$641.27$7,336.52$23.70$2.27$282,500$282,500ONE FAMI3048.47
2000$7,017.30$675.17$7,692.47$24.84$2.39$282,500$282,500ONE FAMI3098.80
2001$7,568.18$669.52$8,237.70$26.79$2.37$282,500$282,500ONE FAMI3175.37
2002$7,794.18$658.23$8,452.41$27.59$2.33$282,500$282,500ONE FAMI3244.35
2003$7,791.35$694.95$8,486.30$27.58$2.46$282,500$282,500ONE FAMI3333.13
2004$8,617.82$774.30$9,392.12$17.14$1.54$502,790$502,790ONE FAMI3266.25
2005$8,918.11$836.54$9,754.65$17.91$1.68$502,790$497,940ONE FAMI3353.15
2006$9,127.24$970.98$10,098.22$18.33$1.95$502,790$497,940ONE FAMI3451.36
2007$7,824.12$857.85$8,681.97$12.86$1.41$615,320$608,407ONE FAMI4145.48
2008$8,237.83$888.27$9,126.10$13.54$1.46$615,320$608,407ONE FAMI4256.30
2009$8,517.70$930.86$9,448.56$14.00$1.53$615,320$571,704ONE FAMI4637.16
2010$8,310.08$858.97$9,169.05$16.64$1.72$536,100$499,404ONE FAMI4586.87
2011$8,637.11$871.22$9,508.33$17.25$1.74$536,100$500,702ONE FAMI4660.53
2012$8,765.78$892.11$9,657.89$17.49$1.78$536,100$501,188ONE FAMI4590.35
2013$9,064.29$945.13$10,009.42$20.14$2.10$480,600$450,064ONE FAMI4549.54
2014$10,043.92$0.00$10,043.92$22.90$0.00$480,600$438,599ONE FAMI4803.23
2015$10,307.76$0.00$10,307.76$23.26$0.00$480,600$443,154ONE FAMI4809.77
2016$10,888.47$0.00$10,888.47$23.68$0.00$500,400$459,817ONE FAMI4723.62
2017$11,093.64$0.00$11,093.64$24.09$0.00$500,400$460,508ONE FAMI4762.07
2018$10,878.46$0.00$10,878.46$23.66$0.00$500,400$459,783ONE FAMI4785.22
2019$10,017.10$0.00$10,017.10$23.00$0.00$489,700$435,526ONE FAMI5210.73
2020$10,119.94$0.00$10,119.94$23.21$0.00$489,700$436,016ONE FAMI4447.19
2021$10,227.67$0.00$10,227.67$23.43$0.00$489,700$436,520ONE FAMI4464.45
2022$9,666.59$0.00$9,666.59$21.01$0.00$519,400$460,095ONE FAMI4785.37
2023$9,879.55$0.00$9,879.55$21.42$0.00$519,400$461,230ONE FAMI4814.50
2024$9,535.89$0.00$9,535.89$21.85$0.00$519,400$436,425ONE FAMI5116.56
Notes:
  • Based on tax rolls 1992-2024 obtained via Access to Public Records requests.
  • Tax rolls are updated over time. If there is a discrepancy, refer to the current official tax roll.
  • The adjusted valuation is the assessed value that produces the actual tax bill, reduced for exemptions, at the stated tax rate.
  • Fire district taxes were obtained from tax rolls if they were present (2008,2009,2010,2012,2013).
  • Fire district taxes were computed using the fire district rate and adjusted valuation for other years. After 2013 there is no separate fire district tax.